Data Privacy Policy

 

Thank you for your interest in our online presence. We take the protection of your personal data seriously and would like you to feel safe and comfortable during your visit to our website. Our employees are committed to data secrecy and are regularly trained in the fields of data protection and data security. In the following we would like to briefly explain how we protect your data and what it means to you when you use our online services. Of course, we observe the legal provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR, in German DSGVO) and the Federal Data Protection Act (in German: BDSG) and other data protection regulations.
Below we will inform you about the details of the data protection policy applied in our company.

 

The body in charge according to the new edition of GDPR and BDSG is::

Wilhelm Grillo Handelsgesellschaft mbH

Am Grillopark 5
47169 Duisburg, Germany
Fon no. +49 203 4066-0
Fax no. +49 203 4066-101
email address: info(at)grillohandel.de
Website: www.grillohandel.de

 

Data protection officer:

ASB Informationstechnik GmbH
Beauftragter für den Datenschutz / Data Protection Officer
Buschstr. 76
47166 Duisburg, Germany

email address: datenschutz(at)grillohandel.de

 

1. The reasons for data collection

We collect and process your information to provide our website and you with the best possible service through convenient access the services we offer.

 

2. Which data are collected, processed or used?

a) The visit to our website

When you access our web pages, our servers automatically collect information of a general nature, in particular for the purpose of establishing a connection, assuring functionality and guarantying system security. This includes the type of browser used, the operating system used, the domain name of the Internet service provider, the connection data of the computer used (IP address), the website from which you are visiting us (referrer URL), the pages you visit on our site, the search term if you come to our site via a search engine, files that you have downloaded from our site (e.g. PDF or word documents) and the date, time and duration of your visit. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about certain persons from this data due to pseudonymisation. These data will not be combined with data from other sources. The legal basis for processing is your consent according to art. 6, para. 1 (f) of the GDPR.


 

b) Contact form
If you contact us via the contact form, you must provide your name and surname, your e-mail address and your message to us. The data will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share these data without your prior permission. The legal basis for processing is your consent according to art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR.

 

3. Deletion

Personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply or if you request the deletion of the same. The data will also be deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standard expires, unless further storage of the data is required for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract or if you have given your consent to do so.

 

4. Cookies

Cookies are used to make the use of the websites and the preferences of website visitors attractive. This saves, for example, your data for the selection of a country or a language. Cookies are text files created on your hard drive to enable the browser to be identified when you visit the website again.

You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by making the appropriate browser settings. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. For information on how to delete cookies or prevent them from being saved, please refer to the respective browser instructions. If you do not accept cookies, this can lead to an impairment of the use of our offer made on the internet.

The legal basis for processing is your consent according to art. 6, para. 1 (f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest in the use of cookies lies in the provision of an attractive website and in the evaluation of user behaviour to improve our offer. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. In this case, it is necessary that the browser is recognised even after changing the page.

 

5. Data Security

We secure our website and other systems through technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. Despite regular controls and constant improvement of our safety measures, a complete protection against all dangers cannot be guaranteed.

 

6. Automated Decision-Making

An automated decision-making including profiling based on the data transmitted by you does not take place. You are not required by law to provide your personal data. However, if you do not wish to do so, we may not be able to provide the services mentioned under processing.

 

7. Google AdWords

Our website uses Google Conversion Tracking. If you have reached our website via an ad placed by Google, Google AdWords sets a cookie on your computer. The cookie for conversion tracking is set when a user clicks on an ad placed by Google. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If the user visits certain pages of our website when the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can detect that the user clicked on the ad and proceeded to this website through this ad. Each Google AdWords advertiser has a different cookie. Thus, cookies cannot be tracked by using the website of an Adwords advertiser. The information obtained using the conversion cookie is used to create conversion statistics for AdWords customers having opted for conversion tracking. Customers are told the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were redirected to a conversion tracking tag page. However, advertisers do not obtain any information that can be used to personally identify the respective users.
If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can refuse to allow the required cookie to be set - for example using browser settings that deactivate all automatic cookie setting, or by setting your browser to block cookies from the „googleleadservices.com“ domain.
Please note that if you do not wish measurement data to be recorded, you must not delete opt-out cookies. If you have deleted all cookies in your browser, you must reset the respective opt-out cookie.



8. Google Maps

On our website we offer Google Maps services to bring you directly to our location. This allows us to display interactive maps directly on the website and enables your convenient use of the map function. When you visit the present website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding sub-page of our website. IP address (Internet Protocol address), date and time of the request, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (specific page), access status and/or HTTP status code, amount of data transferred in each case, website from which the request comes, browser, operating system, and its interface, language and version of the browser software. This takes place regardless of whether Google makes available a user account via which you are logged in or no user account exists. If you are logged in to Google, your information will be directly associated with your account. If you do not wish to be associated to your Google profile, you must first log out before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or requirements-oriented design of its website. Such evaluation also takes place (even for users who are not logged in) for the purposes of providing customized advertising and to inform other social network users about the activities on our website.

You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. To exercise this right you have to contact Google.

For more information about the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by the plug-in provider, please refer to the provider‘s privacy policy. There you will also find further information on your corresponding rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

The legal basis for processing is your consent according to art. 6 para. 1 (f) GDPR.

 

9. Rights of Data Subjects

a) Information, blocking, correction, restriction and deletion

If your personal data are processed, you are affected by the GDPR. On this basis, you have the right to request information about your data stored by us. You also have the right to correct, block or limit the processing and/or deletion of your own data.

If you have exercised your right to have the competent person correct, delete or limit the processing, this party is obliged to inform all recipients to whom your personal data have been disclosed of this correction or deletion of the data or restriction on processing, unless this disclosure is impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. It is your right to be informed regarding such recipients.

 

b) Right to data transferability

You have the right to obtain your personal data provided to the controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

c) Right of objection

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time. This processing is carried out in accordance with art. 6, Para. (1) (f) GDPR for reasons arising from your particular situation. The person in charge will no longer process your personal data, unless the party can prove compelling legitimate reasons for the processing, which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

d) Right to revoke the data protection declaration of consent

You have the right to revoke your data protection declaration of consent at any time. The revocation of consent shall not affect the legality of processing undertaken on the basis of this consent before its withdrawal.

 

e) Right of appeal to a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you reside, work or where the infringement is suspected, if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the GDPR.
The supervisory authority the appeal has been filed with shall inform the appellant of the status and results of the appeal, including the possibility of a judicial remedy according to art. 78 GDPR.

 



 

 
Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
Ok